Nondiscrimination
[…] This is an important point given the litigation over the scope of Section 1557. The Biden Administration is expected to issue a proposed rule on Section 1557 in April 2022.

The proposed rule also would clarify the nondiscrimination policy for benefit design under 45 C.F.R. § 156.125. As currently drafted, if an issuer’s benefit design or its implementation “discriminates based on an individual’s age, expected length of life, present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, quality of life, or other health conditions” then the issuer does not provide an essential health benefit (“EHB”). Similarly, an EHB benchmark plan is prohibited from including discriminatory benefit designs. Industry and stakeholders have struggled to interpret this language.